QuantaMesh BMS T1048-LY4R


-The Next Wave Data Center Rack Management Switch
-ONIE Pre-loaded
-x86 Support
-BMC Built-in
-Cumulus Linux Ready
-QNOS Ready
-ONL Ready

Product Information

Physical ports

Port configuration 48 10/100/1000BAE-T and 4 1/10GbE SFP+ ports
Management Port Out-of-band management port:
1 x RJ-45 (10/100/1000BASE-T)
1 x SFP (1000BASE-X)
Console Port 1 (RJ-45)
USB USB 2.0

Performance

Switching capacity 176Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate 131Mpps
MAC 16K

Major Components

ASIC Broadcom StrataXGS Hurricane2
CPU Intel Atom Processors
Memory 8GB DDR/ECC
Storage 8GB microSD

BMC

IPMI v1.5/v2.0 compliance
Serial over LAN 3.5" Hot-plug
SNMP v1/v2/v3
SMASH
HTTPS
Health status and hardware monitoring
Event log
PEF and PET
Chassis management
Watchdog and system re-start

High Availability

Redundant power supply 1+1

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD) 43.2x440x394mm
Weight T1048-LY4R 1 + 1 PSU: 6.04kg(NET)
T1048-LY4R Single PSU: 5.57kg (NET)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature 0~45C
Operating humidity 90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption 66 watts(100% fan duty)

Safety

Safety UL, cUL, CB

EMC

EMC CE, FCC

Supported Optics and Cables

Supported Optics and Cables 1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft)
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic

Order Information

Order Information BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STA) (Front to Back, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STB) (Back to Front, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STE) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STE) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STE) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STH) (Back to Front, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STI) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STJ) (Back to Front, single PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)